Stachys monieri Hummelo
Stachys monieri Hummelo

Stachys monieri Hummelo

SKU: F38697
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Betony
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 18-24" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

'Hummelo' is an easy and strikingly upright Betony with fresh green foliage and vivid, rosy lavender flowers. This plant is often used with Echinacea, Eryngium, and Perovskia in meadow plantings.

Stachys is a large and diverse genus in the Mint family that includes many valuable garden plants. They prefer full sun and well-drained soil, but will tolerate drought and get by in a bit of shade.

For more information on growing Stachys, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: stak'iss   

Grow Stachys in full sun and evenly moist, well-drained soil. Once established, plants are drought tolerant. In a hot, humid summer, which is typical in the South, Stachys appreciates light afternoon shade.

S. byzantina (Lamb's Ear) may "mug off” when grown in the heat and humidity of the South. Cut or pull off affected foliage and new growth will generally reappear in late summer or fall.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Abeliophyllum distichum Abeliophyllum distichum SKU: F60055
From $29.95
 Echinacea Supreme™ 'Elegance' Echinacea Supreme™ 'Elegance' SKU: F28422
From $17.95
 Viola Etain Viola Etain SKU: F39557
From $11.95
 Cornus sericea Arctic Fire® Cornus sericea Arctic Fire® SKU: F61015
From $26.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more