Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight'
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight'

Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight'

SKU: F63187
1 for $36.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Panicle Hydrangea
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Mature Height: 6-8' Spacing: 8-10'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late September 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

In the dog days of mid summer, when even the annuals are beginning to droop, Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' comes to the rescue, reviving the garden and gardener with an ice cream parlor's worth of outsized, pistachio-hued floral cones. The show continues on into fall, too, when the flowers gradually blush to a rich, deep pink. Fast growing, 'Limelight' makes a shrub 7′ tall, and like all the Paniculata Hydrangeas, it is outstandingly cold hardy, over-wintering successfully in USDA Zone 3. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. PP 12,874

Because Paniculata Hydrangeas bloom on new growth, they typically flower normally even if the twigs have been killed back by frost. Plant in a sunny, well-drained spot; some early afternoon shade is beneficial in hot southern regions. Prune in late winter or early spring.

Hydrangea is a valuable genus of some 100 species of shrubs and vines grown for their large and very showy flower heads. Hydrangeas are at their best in summer and fall—a quiet time for most woody plants—and are worth having for that reason alone.

For more information on Hydrangea care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Great shrub in my area

I have a dwarf size in my yard. Grew well right away. Had it about 4-5 years. Gets sun most of day. It is on SW sudw of house. Have clay soil, I haven’t ever fertilized it. Such easy care. It is beautiful. I have dwarf Crepe Myrtles next to it. All grow well with no special care. Hot and pretty humid summers and pretty cold winters. I do gibe a little extra water if we are in a bit of a drought but not that often. I highly recommend in Kansas City area. I am Zone 6

4 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hye-dran'jee-uh 

Growing H. paniculata

Light/Watering: Most varieties thrive in full sun in the North, but in the South require afternoon shade. Moist soils that do not dry out are best; do not plant in hot, dry, exposed sites. Mulch to conserve moisture and buffer soil temperatures.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Fertilize once in spring with a fertilizer designed to encourage blooms (such as 15-30-15). Soils should be moist but well drained, and rich in organic matter.

Pests/Diseases: None serious. Occasionally powdery mildew will infect the foliage, especially in humid areas with poor air circulation. Treat with an appropriate fungicide if the problem is serious, and be sure to rake up and destroy all fallen foliage in the autumn.

Pruning: Little pruning is needed beyond removing any dead wood whenever seen. If desired, plants can be cut back as needed in early spring. Hydrangea paniculata blooms on new wood.

Tree form Hydrangea paniculata: Prune in early spring, removing lower suckers and up to half the older top growth.

Transplanting: Young plants may be transplanted when dormant in early spring. Prune top growth after transplanting to reduce water loss.

End of Season Care: Rake up and destroy any fallen foliage that was infected by powdery mildew or other fungi.

Calendar of Care

Early Spring: If desired, prune as indicated above. Feed plants with a fertilizer high in phosphorus (such as 15-30-15) to encourage blooms. Complete any transplanting before leaves unfurl.

Mid-Spring: Mulch plants after soil has warmed to conserve moisture and buffer soil temperatures. Watch for powdery mildew and treat as needed.

Summer: As soon as blooms fade, remove old flowering stems.

Fall: Remove and destroy any fallen foliage that was infected by powdery mildew.

For more information on growing Hydrangeas, click here.

Videos

Videos
What are the Various Types of Hydrangeas?
Pruning Hydrangeas
Why Didn't My Hydrangeas Bloom?