Hydrangea paniculata Grandiflora Tree Form
Hydrangea paniculata Grandiflora Tree Form

Hydrangea paniculata Grandiflora Tree Form

Shipment begins in Spring 2018
SKU: S79400
$76.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: PeeGee Hydrangea
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 8-10' Spacing: 10-15'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT 30-36"
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

We've trained this PeeGee Hydrangea to a single trunk for quick, upright growth. This plant is loved by generations of gardeners and for good reason: in late summer it produces huge, conical trusses (up to 18" long) of double flowers that are rich creamy white and fade gradually to pink and then brown. It flowers on new growth, so late winter or early spring is the best time to prune the overall shape or to remove any stems damaged during the winter. PeeGee Hydrangea is one of the best varieties for cutting and for drying. Shipped as 4′ bareroot trees.

For more information on Hydrangea care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hye-dran'jee-uh  

Planting: When you're ready to plant your bareroot tree, fill a 5-gallon bucket, or equivalent container, with water to soak the roots of your plants for an hour or so before they go in the ground or into a container. Unwrap your plant, remove the packing material, and place its roots in the water.

If planting in the ground, dig a hole wide and deep enough to accommodate the roots. Remove your tree from the water and plant the crown at the depth indicated on the plant label, arranging the roots evenly inside the hole. Holding the crown of the plant, push the soil into the hole, working soil around the roots. Firm the soil around the crown, pressing down with both hands. Water thoroughly to settle the soil.

If planting in a container, choose one that is 10-12" in diameter and use good-quality potting soil. Place the container outdoors for the growing season. Plants in containers dry out more quickly than plants in the ground, so it’s important to water your plants regularly.

To keep your tree standing, put it out of reach of strong winds and support it with a stake that has a diameter at least as large as the stem’s diameter and long enough that when pushed into the soil it reaches inside the head of the tree. Fasten the standard to the stake at several points with garden twine or green plastic tie tape looped in a figure eight around the stem and stake. Check the ties periodically during the growing season. Loosen them if they constrict the outward growth of the stem.

Pruning, Fertilizing, and Repotting: Maintain the shape of the head with selective pinching of the new shoots in early spring. Pinch each shoot between thumb and forefinger or cut with pruning shears. Do not shear the plant as though it were a hedge. Fertilize tree forms grown in pots as you would other pot-grown plants by using a balanced, time-release fertilizer.

If you find that your tree in a container starts to dry out quickly after watering, the plant probably needs a larger pot. Lift it from its current pot, make four deep vertical cuts in the root ball, and place it in a new pot that is 2" wider and taller than the old one, filling in around the root ball with fresh potting mix. Water thoroughly after repotting.

Wintering Over in Containers: In colder climates (Zones 4, 5, and 6), you can overwinter plants in their containers by storing them in a sheltered, unheated area, such as a garage or shed, where temperatures range between 25 and 40°F. Check the potting mix occasionally for moisture, and water as needed. In warmer climates where freeze-thaw cycles occur, store plants on a protected porch. Where freezing is not a concern, plants can remain outdoors in containers and enjoyed year round.

Videos

Videos
What are the Various Types of Hydrangeas?
Pruning Hydrangeas
Why Didn't My Hydrangeas Bloom?
Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more