Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Out Of Stock
SKU: S21586
1 for $15.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Blue Star
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 2-3' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Perennials that provide 3 seasons of fascination in the garden are smart choices. This lovely Blue Star performs over the long haul, from its icy blue spring flowers to the tidy summertime mounds of green, willow-like leaves that turn radiantly yellow in autumn.

You'll find this graceful wildflower remarkably accommodating. Though its natural preference is for moist soils, it performs equally well on dry ones, in light shade or full sun. Best of all, this long-lived plant's acrid, milky sap makes it virtually deer-proof. Because it may also irritate the gardener's skin, gloves are advisable when planting Blue Star or cutting its flowers for indoor display.

For more information on the growing and care of Amsonia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: am-so'nee-uh   

Easy to grow in full sun or partial shade and evenly moist, slightly acidic soil. Golden fall foliage color is probably most vibrant in full sun. Plants rarely if ever need dividing.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more