Argyranthemum frutescens Vanilla Butterfly®
Argyranthemum frutescens Vanilla Butterfly®

Argyranthemum frutescens Vanilla Butterfly®

Shipment begins in Spring 2018
SKU: S70342
1 for $9.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Marguerite Daisy
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Height: 14-18" Spacing: 12-14"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Vanilla Butterfly® is a vigorous Marguerite Daisy that can take the heat. Its cheerful, primrose-yellow daisies shade to white as they age. An ideal choice for the front of the border or in containers where plants provide a long season of bloom. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Vanilla' PP 14,642

For more information on the growing and care of Argyranthemum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ar-jer-an'theh-mum  

A group of annual, summer-flowering Daisies that bloom long and hard on bushy, mounded plants with lacy foliage that sets off the flowers to perfection. A good size and habit for mixed borders or container growing, and a carefree disposition that needs only an occasional deadheading or pruning to look its best and encourage rebloom. Give them full sun and plant in average garden soil.

For more information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Dahlia 'Fleurel' Dahlia 'Fleurel' SKU: S40860
From $10.95
 Dahlia Karma Sangria® Dahlia Karma Sangria® SKU: S40897
From $9.95
 Agastache Blue Boa Agastache Blue Boa SKU: S20977
From $13.95
 Dahlia 'Franz Kafka' Dahlia 'Franz Kafka' SKU: S40870
From $10.95
 Dahlia 'Bishop of Llandaff' Dahlia 'Bishop of Llandaff' SKU: S40884
From $9.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more