New! Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard'
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard'

New! Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard'

Shipment begins in Fall 2018

SKU: F60943
1 for $22.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Cypress
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Height: 6-15'
Spacing: 3-10' Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

'Boulevard' forms soft, billowing mounds of blue-green foliage on heavily branched stems. A slow-growing evergreen, it can be pruned to maintain a particular size and form. It makes a fine specimen grown in a container when young, and it’s equally superb for adding contrasting color and texture to mixed shrub and perennial gardens. Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit.

Dwarf is a relative term applied to plants, and it does not always mean miniature. Some of the Dwarf Needle Evergreens grow fairly large over the years, but compared to the species with which each variety is associated, those we offer are indeed dwarf, for most remain under 30 feet under cultivation. Some of their parents reach 120 feet or more. All of the dwarf forms can be contained by judicious pruning, or by planting them in restricted soil areas—a crevice of a rock garden, for example, to hold them to size by constricting their root systems.

One great value in placing Dwarf Evergreens in a border is that they do not defoliate in winter. A further feature is the wealth of different-colored foliage. They range from sea-greens to very dark greens, from shades of yellow to golden to beige, and are tantalizing as they change with the season. Dwarf Evergreens also make fine specimens for the terrace or patio when grown in containers. They also make unusual foundation plants.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Gorgeous, easily shaped, soft favorite

A viewer from Hickory, NC

I got one of these for the front corner of my house. It is SO pretty and soft. It doesn't shed and it is vigorous. I had to shape it because of the location and it is so easy to shape. I love this tree. After year 3 it is really taking off. It grew 1 ft the first year and 2 feet the second year now it is going on up. I put it in clay soil that is amended with organic planting soil and shredded hardwood mulch. I gave it some Osmocote each spring. If you have room and sun, I recommend this one for its gorgeous blue hues.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kam-ee-sip'are-is

The evergreen genus Chamaecyparis offers gardeners a wide diversity of color, texture, and shape. Several cultivars make excellent hedges, alone or in combination, for a tapestry effect. With branches reaching all the way down to the ground, most make good privacy screens. Excellent accent and specimen plants as well.

Light/Watering: Grow these evergreens in full sun and moist, well-drained soil.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Chamaecyparis thrive with an acidic or neutral pH.

Pests/Diseases: Chamaecyparis are generally pest and disease-free but occasionally twig blight and spruce mites can be problems.

Companions: Plant as a backdrop for small flowering trees, and combine with Hollies such as Ilex verticillata for winter interest.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Liriope muscari 'Variegata' Liriope muscari 'Variegata' SKU: F33110
From $34.95
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $33.95
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: F22955
From $13.95
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: F23980
From $33.95
 Calamintha nepeta nepeta Calamintha nepeta nepeta SKU: F25000
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more