Echinops ritro 'Platinum Blue'
Echinops ritro 'Platinum Blue'

Echinops ritro 'Platinum Blue'

SKU: F28509
1 for $16.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Globe Thistle
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 30-36" Spacing: 15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

These fine, bright lavender-blue flowers are carried on silvery white, branched stems above divided foliage that's white and woolly underneath. The color and shape are delightful combined with pastel Phlox, any shade of Monarda, and Ornamental Grasses.

This European genus includes some strikingly beautiful ornamental plants. All have deeply cut leaves and handsome, rounded blue flowerheads whose shape and texture make them distinctive additions to the late-summer garden. These low-maintenance plants grow well in full sun or partial shade and average garden soil.

For information on growing Echinops, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Learning Curve with our Garden Beds

Arrived in excellent condition, though of course young and tiny. Put it in a garden bed and it did nothing, but nope, that's note true. It was taken over by some marauding Queen Anne's Lace that invaded this year. We took it out of that bed and put it in another, among many other perennials and it just grew enormous and beautiful.

Wonderful plant. Insight for those having trouble: might be where you planted. Changing the planting took ten minutes and created a large perfect Echinops Ritro for us. Thanks, White Flower Farm!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Meh

I had to have these replaced because they didn't emerge the first year. The replacement specimens do not look strong, I was surprised they shipped plants so small and spindly. Fingers crossed for next year. They got a second star because they did replace.

43 of 43 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ek' in-ops

Grow Echinops in full sun or partial shade and average garden soil. In the South, good drainage is essential. Cut flower stems back to the ground after bloom to keep plants looking tidy and to encourage a second, smaller show (rebloom is not dependable in the South).

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: F23980
From $39.00
 Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' SKU: F26817
From $14.00
 Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' SKU: F32922
From $14.00
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: F24380
From $13.00
 Cornerstone Astilbe Collection Cornerstone Astilbe Collection SKU: F82433
From $69.00
 Lilium Mix- The Perfumed Garden Lilium Mix- The Perfumed Garden SKU: F920555
From $45.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more