New! Sisyrinchium angustifolium 'Suwannee'
New Item:
Sisyrinchium angustifolium 'Suwannee'

New! Sisyrinchium angustifolium 'Suwannee'

SKU: S38504
1 for $17.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Blue-eyed Grass
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 8-10" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

A distinct variety of Blue-eyed Grass discovered on the limestone banks of a Florida river, Sisyrinchium angustifolium ‘Suwannee’ is a lovely native plant choice for the front edge of the border. Compact tufts produce narrowly sword-shaped leaves, above which an abundance of starry, pale blue flowers are borne in late spring and early summer. Described by some horticulturists as putting on “the most incredible floral show” of any Sisyrinchium, this cultivar is more floriferous and bears larger flowers (to ¾” in diameter) than its relations. It is also neater and (while it spreads by rhizomes) does not self-seed hither and yon. Plants tolerate some shade as well as wet and dry conditions.

Plants flower best in full sun but also put on a good show in partial shade, and though the species is found in moist locations, they're not the least picky about soil.

For more information on the growing and care of Sisyrinchium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sis-er-ink'ee-um   

Carefree in full sun or partial shade and average to damp soil. The spent blooms and seed heads that follow are unobtrusive, so no deadheading is required.