Veronica 'Pink Marshmallow'
Veronica 'Pink Marshmallow'

Veronica 'Pink Marshmallow'

SKU: S39450
1 for $16.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Speedwell
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 18" Spacing: 15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2023, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Valued for its midsummer performance, Veronica 'Pink Marshmallow' should be a mainstay in every planting. Spires of plump, hot pink flowers top this 18” tall, drought tolerant favorite selected for its mildew resistance.

Veronica is a Eurasian genus of 250 species. It's a diverse group that includes prostrate mat-formers for the rock garden as well as long-legged beauties with tall spikes of bloom. Veronicas offer some of the truest and richest blues to be found in the plant world. All of the plants in this valuable genus need full sun and well-drained soil.

For information on growing Veronica, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 1 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Not sprouted

I purchased 2 of them this May 2022 and yet nothing has sprouted. It feels like a got ripped off.

0 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: veh-ron'-ih-kuh     

Plant Veronica in full sun. Plants tolerate partial shade in the South and thrive in average garden soil. Remove the spent flower spikes to prolong bloom.