Cimicifuga simplex Hillside Black Beauty
Cimicifuga simplex Hillside Black Beauty

Cimicifuga simplex Hillside Black Beauty

Out Of Stock
SKU: F26398
1 for $24.45
6 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Autumn Snakeroot
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep
Height: 60" Spacing: 24-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late September 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This exceptionally dark-leaved form of Bugbane was selected by the well-known horticulturists, Fred and Mary Ann McGourty, who named the plant after the gardens and specialty nursery they created in nearby Norfolk, CT. The plant shares all the impressive characteristics of the species--elegantly cut foliage and 5ft tall, fragrant white flower spikes in late summer. But it has foliage that is the darkest available, an almost black purple, that, unlike others, doesn't fade as the season progresses. A statuesque plant with best leaf color in light shade. Try it with Hostas and Hakonechloa. PP 9,988

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (6 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


"True Beauty"

susie from ME

This beauty grows pretty tall. I planted it with big hostas and astilbes. I just love this plant. Make sure you space it well. It will come back big next year. Recommend to anybody who loves gardening. You won't be disapointed!

43 of 43 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Best improved cultivar of Cimicifuga

Rowanshire from Northbridge, MA

The most improved form of cimicifuga for non-fading deep maroon color in the shade garden. Slower to rise to full height for me, but lovely paired with Goat's Beard as a backdrop to whites, pinks, or even better - hot lime or orange shades. It doesn't flop either. I highly recommend this plant.

23 of 24 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


2 years since planting ,growth is10%

bald eagle from airmont,n.y.

2 years and 10% growth over delivered product.companions in shade garden;hostas,astilbe,rudbekia,dicentra.ferns.etc. HELP!P.S.3 plants in 3different location,same results.

8 of 10 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


gorgeous wimp

labrat from St. Paul, MN

tried this plant 3 times, full to partial shade, well watered, next to goats beard, liriope, hostas, ferns. started out strong then just pfft. can't figure out what I am doing wrong!?!?

10 of 10 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Robust

Carnation from Brooklyn, New York

This plant grew well beyond the 5 foot expectation. It was at 12 feet this past spring after about 3 years. My mistake--I drastically pruned and transplanted it to a new location. It is just limping along right now, however my feeling is that I pruned and transplanted it too late in the season. I am hoping it will come back to its old beautiful self next spring.

9 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sim-me-sih-few'guh 

Grow in full sun or partial shade in the North; provide afternoon shade in the South. Plants require evenly moist soil wherever they are grown.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Galium odoratum Galium odoratum SKU: S29445
From $14.95
 Hosta Patriot Hosta Patriot SKU: S31582
From $13.95
 Viburnum carlesii Viburnum carlesii SKU: S68490
From $28.95
 Astilbe x arendsii Fanal Astilbe x arendsii Fanal SKU: S24340
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more