Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritanica
Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritanica

Malva sylvestris ssp. mauritanica

SKU: F33780
1 for $11.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Tree Mallow; Mauritian Mallow
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/8W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug & Sep-Oct
Height: 4-5' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This heavy-blooming perennial produces lots of rich purple flowers with darker veins. The blossoms spice up the garden from midsummer into fall on plants that like sun and good drainage. Sometimes called Tree Mallow, but at 48–60", it's hardly a tree.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Worst I have ever seen

A viewer from Prescott Valley, Az

I received two plants today. One was Malva Alcea Fastigiata. It was in a 3" pot and five leaves, 3 of which were yellow from overwatering. One was Malva Sylvestris SSP Mauritanica. It was in the same size pot, had several small leaves and the bottom leaves were yellow from overwatering.

Neither of these plants was worth $10.95. Unfortunately White Flower Farms is closed at this time, but in the morning I am contacting them to see if my money can be refunded. Neither of these plants can be planted directly into the ground. They will both have to be planted in larger pots and then again into larger pots and maybe once more into a larger pot before they can be put into the ground. By that time, it will be fall and we do get snow where I live so they will have to wait to be planted until next Spring. If this is an indication of the kinds of plants White Flower Farms sells, my advice is to STAY AWAY. I have 4 hydrangea plants that I am expecting, but I must say, at this point, I don't expect them to be in much better condition.

6 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: mal'vuh  

Grow in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil. M. alcea 'Fastigiata' tolerates poor, dry soil. Remove spent flowers to prevent excessive reseeding, but do allow a few seeds to mature as insurance, should the parent plants bloom themselves to death.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Peony Coral Sunset Peony Coral Sunset SKU: F35413
From $16.95
 Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' SKU: F24346
From $10.95
 Digitalis grandiflora Digitalis grandiflora SKU: F27895
From $11.95
 Sternbergia lutea Sternbergia lutea SKU: F940194
From $18.50
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more