New! Gypsophila paniculata Festival Star®
Gypsophila paniculata Festival Star®

New! Gypsophila paniculata Festival Star®

Out Of Stock
SKU: S30137
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Baby's Breath
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 12-18" Spacing: 16-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This delightful Baby's Breath becomes a bright cloud of white flowers measuring just 12–18″ tall—no staking required. Its shorter stature makes it perfect at the front of a border or along a stone wall. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Danfestar' PP 14,818

Gypsophila is a genus of about 60 species, of which one, G. paniculata, is among the most attractive and useful of all perennials. Everyone knows the cloud of delicate white flowers called Baby's Breath as the backbone of many floral arrangements, but fewer folks recognize that the same effect can be had in the garden on a mounded plant whose early-summer flowering provides a delicate texture few other plants can approach.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: jip-soff'ill-uh 

Plant in full sun and well-drained soil. "Gypsophila" means "lime-loving." If your soil is more than slightly acid, mix a handful of lime with the soil in the planting hole. Plants may require staking. Use bamboo and twine, or support with twiggy branches pushed into the ground near the base of the plants in early spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Viburnum carlesii Viburnum carlesii SKU: S68490
From $28.95
 Coreopsis UpTick™ Gold & Bronze Coreopsis UpTick™ Gold & Bronze SKU: F26858
From $14.95
 Baptisia Grape Taffy Baptisia Grape Taffy SKU: S24668
From $16.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more