New! Tagetes erecta Giant Orange
Tagetes erecta Giant Orange

New! Tagetes erecta Giant Orange

Out Of Stock
SKU: S76111
$6.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Marigold
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 18-36" Spacing: 18-20"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

These carefree plants operate like flower factories, producing brilliant orange 3″ blooms tightly packed with ruffled petals. A lively presence in the mixed border and terrific for vases.

For information on growing Marigolds, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Genus: Tagetes  Pronunciation: tah-jee'-deez

Marigolds bloom incessantly from June to frost if they are grown in full sun in average, well-drained soil. Give them some water in dry spells, and deadhead regularly to keep the blooms coming.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more