Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice®
Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice®

Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice®

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S60988
1 for $29.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sweet Pepperbush
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 3-6' Spacing: 5-6'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Extra-large white flowers and compact size are outstanding features of this improved Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® variety. Individual florets are about twice the usual size, blooming in 10–12" bottlebrush-like panicles. Their sweet fragrance attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. This plant makes an excellent choice for the woodland garden or a mixed border. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. 'Caleb' PP 21,589

The genus comprises about 30 species of small trees and shrubs native to the Americas and eastern Asia. Only a few are hardy, and those, including our East Coast native C. alnifolia, are known for their spikes of fragrant flowers in white or pink. Few ornamental shrubs bloom as late in the season—its buds wait until late July to open. Clethra is amazingly adaptable, growing as well in full sun or partial shade, and in moist conditions or dry (evenly moist soil is required in the South). It's an excellent choice for the natural garden or a mixed border and is essential in any low, wet spot.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Excited to see

I purchased this plant last fall and was pleasantly surprised when it arrived. Everything I have purchased from White flower farm has done very well and this was no exception. This shrub was late to bud and I was concerned it didn’t survive the winter. Thankfully, there are now beautiful green leaves starting to appear. We can’t wait to see what the summer has in store!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kleth'ruh   

Grow Clethra in full sun or partial shade (protection from the afternoon sun is required in the South). Native to wet soils, but also tolerates dry soils in the North (and every kind in between).  Evenly moist soil is required in the South and West.

Not fussy about soil pH, as long as it is not highly alkaline. Plants tend to sucker (produce new shoots) from the base, eventually forming dense thickets.

Clethra blooms on the current season's growth. Prune as required in late winter.