Streptocarpella Concord Blue
Streptocarpella Concord Blue

Streptocarpella Concord Blue

Out Of Stock
SKU: S83716
$29.00
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Cape Primrose
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Houseplants - Bright Indirect Light
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-Sep
Height: 12" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: NURSERY POT AND BASKET
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Dainty, purplish blue flowers float above downy leaves on this African Violet relative. Streptocarpella 'Concord Blue' blooms almost continuously on a bright windowsill. In summer, set your plant outside in a lightly shaded area as a treat for hummingbirds. Sent in a 6" woven basket.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Too tall

Karlene from New York City

This plant grew 3 feet tall, straggly - a few flowers at the end of very, very long stems. Odd. In 3 months needs to be staked to keep from falling over.

10 of 15 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


streptocarpella

Barb from Tarrytown,NY

Three small plants came in a pot. Two of them had marked (injured) leaves. - perhaps frost?? I thought of returning it but decided to keep it since I really wanted it and had been looking for it for a long time. after 3 months the healthy plant is blooming profusely. The other two have put out new leaves but have yet to recover completely and have not bloomed.

7 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Beautiful outdoors

ND mom from Granger, Indiana

I've grown this a number of times, outdoors, in a basket hanging from a tree limb. It is a lovely, prolific bloomer, but when brought indoors for winter, developed an infestation of little white bugs. I will buy one again to keep indoors in a window of my sunroom. I'm sure, if you can grow African violets, you can grow this Streptocarpella.

4 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: strep-toe-kar-pel'uh

A relative of African Violets, Streptocarpella prefers the same growing conditions of bright, indirect light. Avoid hot sun, which can burn the leaves and fade the flowers. Day and night temperatures of 60-75°F are fine year round.

WATERING: Water only when the top inch of the potting mix is dry to the touch. To avoid causing spots on the leaves, use tepid water or water from the bottom of the pot. Providing water too frequently will cause the roots, leaves, and base of the plant to rot. If the leaves look wilted even when the soil is moist, you may be overwatering. Let the top inch of the potting mix dry out before watering again. Plants require less water during the winter months (November through February).

FERTILIZER: From spring through fall, apply a water-soluble fertilizer that is high in phosphorus (such as 15-30-15) every 3 weeks. Withhold fertilizer during the winter months, when your plant will stop growing actively and rest.

CONTINUING CARE: Use scissors to cut off the stalks of faded flowers. Repot your plant into a slightly larger pot in spring.

Videos

Videos
How Often Does My Houseplant Need Water?
When Is It Time to Repot a Houseplant?
How Do I Repot My Houseplant?
What's Wrong With My Houseplant?
Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more