New! Acanthus 'Morning's Candle'
Acanthus 'Morning's Candle'

New! Acanthus 'Morning's Candle'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S20326
1 for $17.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bear's Breeches
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 27-30" Spacing: 30-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Also known as ‘Bear’s Breeches,’ Acanthus ‘Morning’s Candle’ is an elegant specimen perennial with snow-white blossoms hooded in prickly fuschia bracts, and deep green foliage. The drought-tolerant and heat-loving flower makes a dramatic border plant, produces clumps of abundant blooms in your cutting garden, and dries well. Enjoy the butterflies this critter-resistant plant attracts to your mid- and late-summer garden.

Appreciation for this genus of 20-30 species of perennials and small shrubs dates back to the ancient Greeks, who used the handsome, lobed leaves as the pattern for the Corinthian order on columns. Plants form imposing, generally evergreen mounds that produce grand spikes of hooded blooms in early to midsummer. Grow in full sun or partial shade (required in the South) and moist but well-drained soil. Hardiness is a vexed question. We've opted, as usual, to be conservative, but experimentation with this dramatic group can yield impressive rewards.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-kan'thus  

In the North and on the West Coast, grow in full sun or partial shade and average garden soil. In the South, plant in partial shade and soil that is moist in summer but well drained in winter. Slugs and snails may chew holes in leaves; set out shallow bowls of beer to keep the population in check, put down diatomaceous earth (available at many garden centers) as a barrier, or (in the South) mulch with Zoysia lawn clippings. The foliage is evergreen but may emerge the worse for wear and tear from severe winters. At the limits of cold hardiness (Zone 6 [-10°]), mulch heavily in fall.