Buddleia Pugster® Amethyst
Buddleia Pugster® Amethyst

Buddleia Pugster® Amethyst

SKU: S60705
1 for $35.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 21-24" Spacing: 24-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2023, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

One of a family of Butterfly Bushes that produces full-size flower heads on a compact, mounding, hardy shrub, Buddleia Pugster® Amethyst is sized just right for any garden and, at a mature size of roughly 2’ tall, it can be used as a pollinator magnet in a small border, an attractive and floriferous edger in a large one, or a showy, long-blooming feature in a patio container. The fragrant, pale purple, cone-shaped inflorescences are up to 7” long and densely packed with small florets, each with a tiny yellow-orange eye. The blooms keep coming from early summer to hard frost, providing beauty in the garden and a feast for butterflies. The leathery, lance-shaped green foliage is an additional asset, growing densely to form an upright, spreading shrub with plenty of sturdy stems to hold the big blossoms. Plants flower best in full sun. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. 'SMNBDL' PP 30,236

There are some 70 species of shrubs and small trees in the genus Buddleia, the best being Asian natives. The most popular are varieties of B. davidii and its hybrids with long stems ending in panicles of flowers that are ambrosia to butterflies. In cold-winter climates such as ours, plants are often killed almost to the ground. We prune back to live wood in spring and always have a spectacular show starting in midsummer. Best in full sun and moist but well-drained soil.

For more information on growing Buddleia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: Oregon, Washington.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Fabulous plant

I wanted a pollinator-friendly splash of color to plant under a very old, limbed-up yew. Pugster was just the ticket! It bloomed like a champ all summer and into the fall (still blooming now in late October) and it provides a reliable splash of violet blue that complements my nikko blue hydrangeas in the adjacent bed. The plants established well the first year despite generally bad weather - too cold early, too hot late and too much rain.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: bud'lee-uh 

Buddleia davidii and its hybrids are fountain-shaped deciduous shrubs that produce long panicles of tiny, fragrant flowers in summer. The common name, Butterfly Bush, is inspired by the flocks of butterflies drawn to the flowers. Plants often blossom the first year after planting. Heights vary with varieties, from 4–7′.

Buddleia is at its best in full sun and moist but well-drained soil. Plants flower on the current season's growth, and bloom more profusely if stems are pruned back to 12–24″ as new shoots emerge in spring. In cold-winter climates such as ours in Connecticut, plants often die back almost to the ground; simply remove the deadwood in spring. Plants regrow vigorously and produce a spectacular show in summer, even from such a seemingly unpromising start.

Fertilize once a year, in early spring, with a good organic fertilizer. Plants are generally untroubled by pests or diseases.

Related Items
 Buxus NewGen Independence® Buxus NewGen Independence® SKU: S60737
From $35.00
 Asclepias tuberosa Asclepias tuberosa SKU: S23984
From $17.50
 Echinacea Sombrero® Baja Burgundy Echinacea Sombrero® Baja Burgundy SKU: S28415
From $19.95
 Phlox paniculata 'Laura' Phlox paniculata 'Laura' SKU: S36064
From $17.95