New! Centaurea ragusina Silver Swirl
New Item:
Centaurea ragusina Silver Swirl

New! Centaurea ragusina Silver Swirl

SKU: S25525
1 for $16.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snowflake Dusty Miller
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 8-11"
Spacing: 13-16" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Water-wise gardens, white gardens, well-draining borders that tend to be on the drier side, and patio containers can all benefit from the beauty and texture of Centaurea ragusina Silver Swirl, an award-winning Snowflake Dusty Miller that brings distinctive silvery-white color and wonderfully wavy foliage to the garden. Rabbit-resistant, drought-tolerant, and carefree, these plants have a mounding form that makes them ideal edgers. Silver Swirl shows greater winter hardiness than some of its cousins. Enjoy a long season of interest from this low-maintenance winner. 'Balcentsirl' PPAF

In this genus of some 800 species, there are dozens of fine plants that offer, like most members of the Daisy family, a combination of long bloom, easy disposition, and vivid colors.

For more information on growing Centaurea, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sen-taw-ree'uh  

Grow Centaurea in full sun or partial shade and moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Cut flower stems to the ground after first wave of blossoms to encourage rebloom (which isn't dependable in the South) and to curb tendency to self-sow.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.