New! Hedera helix Gold Child
Hedera helix Gold Child

New! Hedera helix Gold Child

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S30317
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: English Ivy
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/10W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 6"
Spacing: 18-24" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Draped over a low wall, or filling in at the feet of shrubs and perennials, the broad gold margins of 'Gold Child' set off the tones of its neighbors. Its midsize, marbled leaves continue the show after the blooms of summer have fallen.

Hedera is a genus of 15 species of climbing or creeping evergreen woody plants in the family Araliaceae.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: Oregon.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: head'er-uh hee'lix

Twining English Ivies trail or cling to structures with root-like holdfasts. They are valuable as evergreen screens and ground covers in partial to deep shade. The adult form of Hedera helix 'Congesta' grows upright on strong stems into a rounded shrub with attractive chartreuse flowers.

Light: Green-leaved Ivies prefer shade; the variegated forms need bright light, protected from afternoon sun.

Soil: Moist, well-drained soil.

Watering: Water thoroughly after planting, and keep a close eye on the plant over the following week. Then, give it a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1in per week). Established plants can generally get by on less water, but most grow best if the soil remains evenly moist. Please note that more is not better. When in doubt, don't water.

Fertilizer: Seldom needs fertilizing. An inch of compost or well- rotted manure each spring is all it needs.

Continuing Care: Protect from winter sun and wind and strong summer sun. Prune to fit space or to renovate; no regular pruning is needed. Spider mites, aphids, scale, mealy bugs, and deer can be problems.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' SKU: S24332
From $12.95
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: S24380
From $12.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' SKU: S24900
From $19.95
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: S23920
From $19.95
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' SKU: S24340
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more