New! Oenothera fruticosa Fireworks
Oenothera fruticosa Fireworks

New! Oenothera fruticosa Fireworks

Out Of Stock
SKU: S34741
1 for $15.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sundrops
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 12-18" Spacing: 15-18:
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The fragrant lemon-yellow blooms are larger (2–3″) and the complimentary red buds and stems more striking than those of other varieties. These bushy plants light up the garden during the longest days of the year. 'Fyrverkeri'

A genus of more than 200 species from the Western Hemisphere. They all have large, open flowers, and a number are fine ornamental plants that like sun and well-drained soil and are drought tolerant.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ee-noth'e-ra  

Oenothera thrives in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil. Tolerates drought and poor soil.

O. speciosa varieties spread vigorously from running roots. Plant where there is room to roam, or where a wall or the lawn mower limits progress. In a border, plant in a plastic tub sunk in the soil almost to the lip. Cut holes in the bottom of the tub for drainage.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more