Solidago Little Lemon®
Solidago Little Lemon®

Solidago Little Lemon®

Out Of Stock
SKU: F38601
1 for $18.50
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Goldenrod
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

This tidy little Goldenrod minds its manners, making it perfect for small gardens. Low maintenance and unperturbed by poor soils, you can encourage multiple waves of buttery blossoms by deadheading this compact, clump-forming pollinator favorite. A lovely addition to autumn bouquets. 'Dansolitlem' PP 17,297

This group of hardy herbaceous plants is largely native to North America. It has generally been overlooked by American gardeners, who scorn its common, roadside upbringing and fear weedy looks and invasive behavior. But Goldenrods offer lavish displays in shades of yellow and gold at a time when many other border plants are flagging. And among the genus are a number of plants that are well behaved and suitable for life in the border.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sol-ih-day'-go

Full sun; average to damp soil; space 18-24" apart. Seldom needs much fertilizing. Tolerates damper conditions. Divide every 2-3 years to control growth.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $24.00
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: S23980
From $41.00
 Peony 'Sarah Bernhardt' Peony 'Sarah Bernhardt' SKU: S35491
From $18.95
 Cornus Arctic Sun® Cornus Arctic Sun® SKU: S61013
From $29.00
 Monarda punctata Monarda punctata SKU: S34314
From $17.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more