New! Viburnum carlesii Spice Girl®
Viburnum carlesii Spice Girl®

New! Viburnum carlesii Spice Girl®

SKU: S68501
1 for $19.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Korean Spice Viburnum
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Mature Height: 6-7' Spacing: 6-7'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE QUART POT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Enjoy a full season of interest from Viburnum carlesii Spice Girl®, an exceptionally vigorous, ornamental Korean Spice Bush that produces purple-red flower buds that open to large, intensely fragrant pink to white flowers in spring. In autumn, the green foliage changes to shades of red, adding late season interest. Plants are low-maintenance, deer-resistant, tolerant of part-shade and superb as specimens in the landscape and mixed border or used as hedging. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. 'Spiro' PP 24,251

With the possible exception of Rhododendron, no genus offers as many attractive and useful shrubs as Viburnum. Most Viburnums prefer rich, evenly moist, slightly acid soil and perform in sun to part shade. If you want your Viburnums to produce berries for the birds, you'll need to plant several different Viburnum varieties that bloom at the same time so plants can cross-pollinate.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: vye-burr'num 

With the possible exception of Rhododendron, no genus offers as many attractive and useful shrubs as this one. Viburnum provides just about anything you could want in a shrub, from profuse bloom to handsome foliage to colorful fruits to fall color. Growth habit varies among species: V. carlesii (Korean Spice Viburnum) and V. opulus (European Cranberry Bush) varieties are round-topped and fairly dense; V. dentatum (Arrowwood Viburnum) is large with spreading branches, V. plicatum tomentosum (Doublefile Viburnum) has tiers of horizontal branches, and V. trilobum (American Cranberry Bush) varieties are more upright.

CULTURE: Full sun (grow in partial shade in the South and warm inland areas of the West); rich, well-drained, evenly moist, and slightly acidic soil. Viburnums do not tolerate drought well. Space 5–8′ apart, depending on variety. 

GROWTH: Plants usually need 3–5 years to start blooming and fruiting. Medium growth rate of 12–24″ a year, depending on growing conditions.

SUGGESTED USE: Screening, informal hedge, native plantings, or mixed perennial and shrub borders.

PRUNING: Prune as necessary after plants bloom in spring. Be aware that pruning will reduce the fruit production of V. trilobum varieties.