Viburnum trilobum ‘Wentworth’
Viburnum trilobum ‘Wentworth’

Viburnum trilobum ‘Wentworth’

Out Of Stock

Shipment begins in Fall 2018

SKU: F68600
1 for $28.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: American Cranberrybush Viburnum
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/8W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 8-12' Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?

Product Details

Product Details

'Wentworth' is an outstanding native that has 3 seasons of interest. In late spring, it produces abundant heads of white flowers. The flowers are followed by clusters of ¼" berries that turn bright glistening red as they ripen in late summer. Finally, in autumn, the 3-lobed foliage takes on stunning shades of burgundy. 'Wentworth' has an upright habit that makes it useful as a screen or an informal hedge. Plants flower and fruit best in full sun, and they prefer moist, well-drained soil.

With the possible exception of Rhododendron, no genus offers as many attractive and useful shrubs as this one. Viburnums prefer rich, evenly moist, slightly acid soil and generally flower most abundantly in full sun.

For more information on growing Viburnum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: vye-burr'num 

With the possible exception of Rhododendron, no genus offers as many attractive and useful shrubs as this one. Viburnum provides just about anything you could want in a shrub, from profuse bloom to handsome foliage to colorful fruits to fall color. Growth habit varies among species: V. carlesii (Korean Spice Viburnum) and V. opulus (European Cranberry Bush) varieties are round-topped and fairly dense; V. dentatum (Arrowwood Viburnum) is large with spreading branches, V. plicatum tomentosum (Doublefile Viburnum) has tiers of horizontal branches, and V. trilobum (American Cranberry Bush) varieties are more upright.

CULTURE: Full sun (grow in partial shade in the South and warm inland areas of the West); rich, well-drained, evenly moist, and slightly acidic soil. Viburnums do not tolerate drought well. Space 5–8′ apart, depending on variety. 

GROWTH: Plants usually need 3–5 years to start blooming and fruiting. Medium growth rate of 12–24″ a year, depending on growing conditions.

SUGGESTED USE: Screening, informal hedge, native plantings, or mixed perennial and shrub borders.

PRUNING: Prune as necessary after plants bloom in spring. Be aware that pruning will reduce the fruit production of V. trilobum varieties.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more