Agapanthus Midknight Blue®
Agapanthus Midknight Blue®

Agapanthus Midknight Blue®

SKU: S70167
1 for $32.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Lily-of-the-Nile
Hardiness Zone: 6-10S/W Exposure: Full or Part Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Rounded heads of the deepest darkest blue flowers you can imagine. Plants are much hardier than the others we offer. They can reach heights of 3–4′ in mild climates, half that at the limits of their hardiness. Perennial in Zones 6–10. 'Monmid'

This showy South African genus has 10 species that are widely grown for their exotic blue or white flowers, which show from June to August. The plants are of easy culture in full sun or partial shade and rich, well-drained soil, and their graceful, expansive habit and long period of bloom make them an ideal choice for planters in northern climates.

We ship substantial plants, but they will not always bloom the first year for you (sometimes it happens here before delivery). This is not a cause for concern, as the more tender varieties are easily overwintered in a cool room free from direct sun and will certainly win their way into your long-term garden plans. Incidentally, Agapanthus make a glorious addition to the garden in warmer areas and are increasingly popular for this use.

For more information on the growing and care of Agapanthus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ag-uh-pan'thus 

Grow Agapanthus in full sun or partial shade (partial shade is recommended in warm inland areas of the West) and rich, well-drained soil. Most plants are tender and should be grown in containers to bring indoors for the winter (except for 'Midknight Blue' which is hardy in Zones 6–10). Plants in containers bloom best when they are pot-bound and when given fertilizer that is low in nitrogen and high in phosphorus. Before the first hard frost in autumn, bring indoors and set in an east or north window in a cool room. Keep on the dry side (but not so dry that the foliage withers) and withhold fertilizer in winter.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more