Salvia leucantha
Salvia leucantha

Salvia leucantha

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S77760
1 for $10.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sage
Hardiness Zone: 8-11S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Oct
Mature Height: 24-48" Spacing: 24-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Sturdy Salvia leucantha delivers wands of felted purple calyces tipped in snow-white flowers, perfect if you need something for late summer impact in the border. Lovely, lance-shaped, gray-green leaves add to the show. Plant blooms nonstop until hard frost providing late-season pollinators with a ready feast.

Pollinators and hummingbirds love the spikes of densely packed Salvia flowers which come in a range of colors: white, pink, red, purple and blue. Long-lasting Salvia blooms can extend from late spring into fall with dependable color. Salvias are especially valuable where summers are hot and dry, for they ignore heat and go steadily about the business of making flowers. Because some Salvias endure colder climates better than others, we classify certain varieties as Perennial Salvia and other less hardy varieties as Annual Salvia. The genus Salvia is part of the Mint (Lamiaceae) family, so most all have square stems and a strong scent when their leaves are crushed.

For more information on growing Salvia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Amazingly beautiful , long lasting blooms , attention getter!

Gorgeous velvety lavender and white blossoms that last all the way till first fall frost. Everyone asks me what this is! My local nurseries don’t sell it in St Louis.

13 of 13 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sal'vee-uh

Plant Salvia in full sun and well-drained soil. For perennial varieties in Zones 5 and colder, drainage is especially important in winter. Cut back hard, to 3-4" after flowering to keep plants compact and to promote rebloom.