New! Sedum telephium 'Matrona'
Sedum telephium 'Matrona'

New! Sedum telephium 'Matrona'

SKU: F38235
1 for $15.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Stonecrop
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Oct
Mature Height: 24" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Cousin to the classic Sedum ‘Autumn Joy,’ Sedum telephium 'Matrona' has a set of virtues all its own. The flowers are clustered in the same broad heads, the better to attract pollinators, but they are lighter in color: a blend of cream, rose, and vivid pink that reads as soft pink from a distance. But what really sets this plant apart is its lovely blue-green foliage, which is borne on complementary stems of wine red. This outstanding perennial makes a stunning late-summer and early-fall trio with Echinacea and Phlox.

This large genus of fleshy-leaved plants is found in mountains throughout the Northern Hemisphere (a few of the 400 species live in the drier parts of South America). They prefer well-drained soil with a pH close to neutral (7.0) and can thrive with only a modest level of nutrients. There are many fascinating and colorful forms that are invaluable for the rock garden; a few can be used to advantage in the perennial border.

For more information on the growing and care of Sedum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Sedum Telephium Matrona

I was glad when I got this sedum into the ground. I just love sedums and planted it in my new rock garden. It immediately "took off" and was very showy by summer's end though it didn't get huge as it is the first year. I left it for winter interest. Deer do not bother it. Butterflies loved it. Will enjoy it even more this season as they grow steadily without overgrowing their area.

8 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


not hardy

I chose this plant because sedum do well in our yard and I wanted to try some variety. I planted three of these in early May and went on vacation in a dry June. Had yard watered regularly; all other plants survived. Two died and one is near death.

2 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: see'dum 

Upright forms: Plant in full sun (or partial shade in the South) in average, well-drained soil. The dried flower heads of many varieties remain attractive in winter, whether left standing in the garden or brought indoors. Mature plants may require staking. Plants will be more compact if the tips of new spring growth are pinched back by ⅓ when the stems are 4–6″ tall.

Low-growing forms: These colorful, vigorous, but well-behaved ground covers are perfect for decorating openings between stones in a path or wall, and invaluable for rock gardens and troughs. They have the same growing needs as the upright forms, thriving with little care and moisture.

Sedum Tile® is a blend of Sedums grown on a coconut fiber mat for gardens, rooftops, and containers. They are easy to install—simply place the tiles 12" apart from each other over 2–3" of damp soil, firm down, and water thoroughly. For growing in containers, simply cut the coconut fiber to fit your container and plant the tiles over 2–3" of damp soil, firm down, and water thoroughly.