Filipendula rubra Venusta
Filipendula rubra Venusta

Filipendula rubra Venusta

Out Of Stock
SKU: S29115
1 for $12.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Queen of the prairie
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 6' Spacing: 18-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A dramatic 6’ tall beauty with bright, full clusters of pink flowers. Its stems seem impervious to wind and weather, making the Queen of the Prairie (as it’s commonly known) an excellent choice for adding height to the border. Plants are easy-keepers and thrive in average to damp soil.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Queen of the Prairie

The Garden Bee from Lexington, KY

I purchased 6 of these after seeing them in a book. Kentucky is known to get periods of extended rain, and I needed something that could withstand periodic bogginess if necessary. 5 out of 6 of my plants survived and thrived. She tolerates both bogginess and periodic drought with grace. The airy pink flowers on her tall stems look like beautiful cotton candy. As she's growing back in this spring, I can see that she's made herself at home by spreading out in a one foot radius from her original planting. I just ordered 3 more and I can't wait to get them in the ground.

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: fil-ih-pend'-yew-lah

At their best in full sun or partial shade and average to damp soil with a pH close to neutral. Even moisture during the growing season is essential. In partial shade plants may require staking.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more