Boltonia asteroides Snowbank
Boltonia asteroides Snowbank

Boltonia asteroides Snowbank

Out Of Stock
SKU: F24840
1 for $10.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bolton's Aster
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/10W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

In September and October, 'Snowbank' is a shower of tiny white Daisies on sturdy, 3–4′ stalks that don't need staking. It's a strong late-season presence in a mixed border, and a candidate for a most unusual summer hedge. Foliage is an attractive blue-green.

This small genus of Aster-like plants contains several perennial species that bear a profusion of miniature Daisies beginning in late summer and continuing well into fall. The best species in general cultivation is B. asteroids, native to the eastern United States. It's an easy keeper in damp or dry conditions, but needs full sun (or partial shade in the South) to look its best.

For more information on the growing and care of Boltonia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: bol-tone'-ee-ah

Plant in full sun (or partial shade in the South). Tolerates both damp and dry conditions. Some varieties need support from a neighbor or a set of stakes and twine to stand upright; plants can also be pinched back by one third-half once or twice before the end of June (July in the South) to keep them compact. If after a few years your stand of Boltonia seems to be fading away, lift the plants in spring, amend the soil with organic matter, and replant.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Sedum Autumn Joy Sedum Autumn Joy SKU: S38242
From $10.95
 Helenium Short 'n' Sassy Helenium Short 'n' Sassy SKU: S30387
From $14.95
 Leucanthemum x superbum Becky Leucanthemum x superbum Becky SKU: S32922
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more