Brunnera macrophylla Looking Glass
Brunnera macrophylla Looking Glass

Brunnera macrophylla Looking Glass

Out Of Stock
SKU: F24920
1 for $15.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Siberian Bugloss; Heartleaf Bugloss
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Full or Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 12-15" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Brunnera is most at home in woodlands or along a shady streambed, where it will form a lush understory of quiet beauty. One of its common names, False Forget-me-not, refers to the intense azure flowers. But you'll grow 'Looking Glass' for its striking silvery leaves, which reflect every bit of light, adding a mirror gloss to a woodland border or beds on the north side of your house. Tuck 'Looking Glass' among matte-finished Hostas or Ferns for a ray of light in dark places. The white bottlebrush flowers of Tiarella wherryi in spring and curious late-summer blooms of Tricyrtis will give you a combination that pleases from spring to fall. PP 17,829

For information on the growing and care of Brunnera, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Deer turn up their noses.

Ann from Michigan

I'm creating a woodland garden in my backyard. In one area, I hope to have a brunnera "patchwork quilt" with clumps of several varieties of brunnera. Looking Glass works well with Jack Frost and Sea Heart brunnera.

6 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: brun'er-ruh   

Heart-shaped, softly hairy leaves beautifully set off sprays of sparkling blue Forget-me-not flowers in spring. This shade lover makes a well-behaved but effective ground cover in evenly moist, well-drained soil. Brunnera is most at home in woodlands or along a shady streambed, where it will form a lush under story of quiet beauty.

Light/Watering: Prefers partial shade or shade; tolerates dry shade but needs moisture in sunny conditions. Variegated forms require moist soil and will scorch in sun.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Grow in well-drained soil that is moderately fertile and humus-rich. We do not recommend fertilizing at planting time or during the first growing season.

Pests/Diseases: Tough and relatively trouble-free.

Companions: Daffodils and other woodland plants.

Dividing/Transplanting: Divide in spring; plant crown at soil level.

End-of-Season Care: Keep old foliage over winter to protect crowns. After the ground freezes, apply a loose layer of oak leaves, pine boughs, or straw.

 

Calendar of Care

Early Spring: Gradually remove winter cover. Cut back old foliage; large clumps may be divided.

Summer: Remove any green foliage that appears on variegated forms.

Other gardeners also viewed
 The Works The Works SKU: F984310
From $59.00
 Coreopsis verticillata Moonbeam Coreopsis verticillata Moonbeam SKU: S26817
From $9.95
 Pulmonaria Raspberry Splash Pulmonaria Raspberry Splash SKU: S37103
From $15.95
 Astilbe x arendsii Fanal Astilbe x arendsii Fanal SKU: S24340
From $10.95
 Heuchera Obsidian Heuchera Obsidian SKU: S31374
From $15.95
 Echinacea Prairie Pillars™ Aloha Echinacea Prairie Pillars™ Aloha SKU: S28420
From $16.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more