Caladium White Christmas
Caladium White Christmas

Caladium White Christmas

Out Of Stock
SKU: S40650
1 for $8.50
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Angel Wings
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Full or Part Shade
Find your zone?
Height: 12-18"
Spacing: 12" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: 4" PLASTIC POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid May 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Ghostly silvery white with neatly delineated green veins and margin, this is an essential luminous component of an evening garden and a fine ingredient of a Caladium combination. Easy-to-grow, but best in at least some shade.

Caladium, a small tropical American genus, has given rise to numerous hybrids that are prized for their foliage and preference for shade. The leaves blend deep greens, intense reds, pinks, and white in patterns that range from elegant to energizing. To perform well, they need heat, ample moisture, and regular feeding. Perennial in Zone 10.

For more information on growing Caladium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kuh-lay'dee-um    

Caladiums require warm temperatures to sprout and grow. If planted too early outdoors, they may rot. Wait until soil temperatures reach 60°F to plant in the ground or into a larger container outdoors. Our plants are sent already potted; keep them indoors in a warm spot (at least 75°F) and provide indirect light and water until you can plant.

Caladiums are one of the few bulbs that require shade; their leaves may scorch if they do not receive protection from the afternoon sun. They also need moisture-retentive but well-drained soil, and they benefit from regular feeding in the form of a timed-release fertilizer or occasional applications of a water-soluble fertilizer.

Caladiums are hardy only to Zone 10 (30°F), but the tubers can be dug and stored indoors in colder climates. When the foliage yellows and droops in fall, lift the tubers with the foliage still attached, clean them of excess soil, and allow them to air-dry in a warm, sunny location. When the foliage breaks away freely from the tubers, pack them in lightly moistened peat moss or sand and keep them in a dry, well-ventilated place where the temperature is cool (50°–60°F).

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more