Calluna vulgaris J. H. Hamilton
Calluna vulgaris J. H. Hamilton

Calluna vulgaris J. H. Hamilton

SKU: S60842
$15.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Heather
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 4" Spacing: 10-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The fine habit of this charmer is that it spreads far beyond its 4″ height. The deep green foliage is massed with dainty, double, warm pink blooms. It is ideal for the rock garden.

Heathers prefer full sun and well-drained, acid soil (some gravel or peat moss dug into the soil before planting will do the job), and they need protection from cold winter winds. They are ill-suited to growing conditions in the South and the desert Southwest.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kuh-loon'uh  

Plant Calluna out of the way of winter winds in full sun and well-drained, acidic soil that retains moisture. A 3–6″ layer of peat moss, dug in before planting, helps to satisfy all three soil requirements.

Plants prefer lean soil; do not fertilize. In Zones 4 (-30°F) and 5 (-20°F), cover lightly with evergreen boughs in late fall and spray an antidesiccant (available at garden centers) to prevent winter winds from "burning" the leaves. As new growth emerges in spring, prune to shape plants and to remove winter damage.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $20.95
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: S26630
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ SKU: S26643
From $20.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more