New! Genista lydia Bangle™
Genista lydia Bangle™

New! Genista lydia Bangle™

Out Of Stock
SKU: S62237
$19.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Dwarf Broom
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 24" Spacing: 24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid May 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

In early summer, this vibrant selection smothers its dwarf frame with bright yellow blooms. Then for the rest of the season, its small narrow leaves provide fine texture and complement neighbors with bolder foliage. Makes an excellent ground cover and edging plant. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Select'

For willowy grace and a haze of yellow flowers in the June garden, it's tough to top the members of the Broom clan. They cover themselves with pea-like flowers in lively red and yellows, thrive in almost any soil, and prefer full sun.

For information on growing Genista, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: jen-iss'-tah 

This easy-care shrub thrives in full sun and average soil.

Fertilize Genista just once, in early spring, with a granular, balanced fertilizer such as 10-10-10.

Plants tolerate dry conditions and are deer resistant. If desired, prune after blooming to maintain the compact, low-mounding shape.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $20.95
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: S26630
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Josephine™ Clematis Josephine™ SKU: S26610
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more