New! Zantedeschia Callafornia Callas® Super Mac
Zantedeschia Callafornia Callas® Super Mac

New! Zantedeschia Callafornia Callas® Super Mac

SKU: S44413
1 for $11.50
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Calla Lily
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 12-24" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Elegantly accessorized, this pure white Calla Lily sports silver-flecked leaves. Choose your favorite container to display it, or give it a place of its own at the edge of the border.

This South African genus includes just 6 species of rhizomatous perennials. Although commonly called Calla Lilies, they are neither Callas (which belong to a separate genus in the same family) nor Lilies. Calla Lilies are hardly new to cultivation—their discovery by Western Europeans dates to the late 17th century. Callas flourish in full sun or part shade in well-drained soil.

For more information on growing Zantedeschia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: zan-teh-des'-kee-ah

  • Plant after danger of frost has passed in full sun or partial shade (partial shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West unless the soil is constantly wet) and rich moist soil.
  • Rhizomes should be planted horizontally, with the growing points facing up.
  • Grow in containers (3 per 12" pot) or in the garden. Rhizomes in containers should be planted just 3" deep.
  • Hardy to Zone 9 (20°F), but an ample layer of mulch applied in fall can get plants through winter in Zone 8 (10°F) and even Zone 7 (0°).
  • In colder climates, dig the rhizomes when frost threatens in fall and store them indoors in dry peat moss or sand at a temperature between 60° and 75°.
  • Calla Lilies grown in a container can be left in the container over winter. Bring the container indoors in fall and withhold water completely until you want to start growth again in spring.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Echinacea purpurea White Swan Echinacea purpurea White Swan SKU: S28506
From $10.95
 Iris sibirica Gull's Wing Iris sibirica Gull's Wing SKU: S32556
From $10.95
 Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum Polygonatum odoratum Variegatum SKU: S36800
From $14.95
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: S22955
From $12.95
 Moon Garden Moon Garden SKU: S83990
From $392.00
 Dicentra Ivory Hearts Dicentra Ivory Hearts SKU: S27722
From $15.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more