New! Chrysanthemum Harvest Igloo
Chrysanthemum Harvest Igloo

New! Chrysanthemum Harvest Igloo

Out Of Stock
SKU: S27607
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Hardy Mum
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Height: 10-14" Spacing: 20-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

From the series that offers dome-shaped, first-year flowering plants comes this brilliant, bronzy orange beauty. Plants are bred for ease of care, and no pinching is required to keep them compact and covered with blooms each fall. PPAF

The best-known plants in this valuable genus are the festive hybrids whose flowers are among the brightest in the fall garden. Many gardeners buy Mums in bloom in autumn, not knowing, we suppose, that fall-planted Mums are not likely to overwinter well. It is easier to start with new stock in the spring. Provide rich, well-drained soil and lots of sun.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: CALIFORNIA, IDAHO, NEVADA, OREGON, TEXAS, UTAH, WASHINGTON.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kris-an'-theh-mum

Chrysanthemum require well-drained soil. For more compact and floriferous plants, pinch at least 2–3 times through early summer (by the end of July in the South and Southwest). Plants are more likely to survive in cold climates if stems are left standing over winter. Prune hard in spring. Divide every 1–2 years in spring to keep plants vigorous.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $29.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $11.95
 Amsonia hubrichtii Amsonia hubrichtii SKU: F21590
From $12.95
 Amsonia WFF Selection Amsonia WFF Selection SKU: F21585
From $12.95
 Aquilegia 'Blue Butterflies' Aquilegia 'Blue Butterflies' SKU: F23328
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more