Eucomis Aloha Lily® Leia
Eucomis Aloha Lily® Leia

Eucomis Aloha Lily® Leia

Shipment begins in Spring 2018
SKU: S71782
1 for $14.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Pineapple Lily
Hardiness Zone: 7-10S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 6-14" Spacing: 8-10"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Add a tropical touch to your garden with this charming Pineapple Lily. The blossoms last for weeks in the summer garden, perfuming the air with the scent of coconut oil. The lance-shaped green leaves have undulating edges that pair well with the arching foliage of Ornamental Grasses. Hardy in Zones 7-10, but they may survive in Zone 6 when provided with a layer of mulch in a sheltered location. PP 17,749

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: yew-koe’miss

The blooms of this South African native are clustered in a barrel-shaped spike and crowned with a tuft of leaves, which explains why this bulb is better known as the Pineapple Lily. Its strap-shaped leaves are striking in the garden or in containers, particularly when combined with brightly flowered annuals of a finer texture.
 
In spring, after the danger of frost has passed, plant bulbs 4–6” deep in well-drained soil in a sunny location. Plant in groups for the best effect, spacing the bulbs approximately 6” apart.

If growing in containers, plant 1 bulb in a 5–6” pot, or try 3–5 bulbs in a 12" pot for a fuller display. Arrange the bulbs in the container just below the surface and cover with potting mix.
 
Fully hardy to Zone 7, these bulbs may overwinter in Zone 6 with a thick blanket of mulch. Gardeners in colder climates should dig up the bulbs in the fall, dry them, remove old leaves, and store the bulbs above freezing until time to plant again. If grown in a pot, remove the bulbs from the pot in the fall, allow them to dry out, and then store them in dry peat moss or sand in a cool, dry location (above freezing). Repot bulbs into fresh potting mix in the spring, begin watering, and place outdoors after the danger of frost has passed.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more